Records/Results

Irvine Junior Games Records

50 METER SPRINT (Initiated 1988)

4th Grade Boys Devan Mimms Northwood 7.54 Sec. 1993
4th Grade Girls Heather Simon Deerfield 7.81 1993
5th Grade Boys Matthew Taylor El Camino 7.32 1993
5th Grade Girls Brooke Schultz Northwood 7.76 2017
6th Grade Boys Patrick Green Northwood 6.92 1993
6th Grade Girls Julie Parry Deerfield 7.21 1993

100 METER SPRINT (Initiated 1988)

4th Grade Boys William Stovall Meadow Park 14.30 Sec. 1989
4th Grade Girls Erin Stovall Meadow Park 14.40 1989
5th Grade Boys William Stovall Meadow Park 13.85 1990
5th Grade Girls Carly Moss Eastshore 14.03 1990
6th Grade Boys Brian Masaki Westpark 12.81 1998
6th Grade Girls Lily Biddulph Bonita Canyon 13.54 2018
7th Grade Boys John Cornelio Rancho San Joaquin 12.32 1997
7th Grade Girls Phoebe Ladd Lakeside 13.74 2016
8th Grade Boys Jacob Haley South Lake 11.59 2015
8th Grade Girls Michelle Sanford South Lake 13.19 1999

400 METER RUN (Initiated 1988)

4th Grade Boys Kelly Smith Eastshore 1:07.42 Min. 1994
4th Grade Girls Sophia Gibson Greentree 1:10:86 2014
5th Grade Boys Kelly Smith Eastshore 1:01.31 1995
5th Grade Girls Madison Johnson Stone Creek 1:06.50 2011
6th Grade Boys Kelly Smith Eastshore 58:99 1996
6th Grade Girls Hannah Cooper Meadow Park 1:06:88 2014
7th Grade Boys Owen Lucas South Lake 57.56 2011
7th Grade Girls Milana Malec Lakeside 1:01.97 2014
8th Grade Boys Alexander Young Lakeside 55:71 2012
8th Grade Girls Ashley Lazarus South Lake 1:01.00 1998

800 METER RUN (Initiated 1989)

4th Grade Boys Martin Brix University Park 2:36.01 Min. 1990
4th Grade Girls Stacey McMulin Westwood 2:49.15 1989
5th Grade Boys Michael Haddan Bonita Canyon 2:24.40 1997
5th Grade Girls Summer Wilson Santiago Hills 2:32.75 2019
6th Grade Boys Jacob Ogden Vista Verde 2:17.77 2010
6th Grade Girls Sofia Gibson Greentree 2:32.35 2016
7th Grade Boys Jacob Ogden Vista Verde 2:14.35 2011
7th Grade Girls Elizabeth Odom Sierra Vista 2:26.84 2019
8th Grade Boys Jacob Ogden Vista Verde 2:10.23 2012
8th Grade Girls Milana Malec Venado 2:21.77 2015

</tr

1500 METER RUN (Initiated 1992)

7th Grade Boys Jacob Ogden Vista Verde 4:27.69 Min. 2011
7th Grade Girls Sofia Gibson Venado 4:58.71 2017
8th Grade Boys Jacob Ogden Vista Verde 4:15.96 2012
8th Grade Girls Jadyn Zdanavage Jeffrey Trail 4:57.92 2019

4×100 METER RELAY (Initiated 1988)

4th Grade Boys College Park 1:01.58 Min. 2011
4th Grade Girls Stone Creek 1:03:16 2017
5th Grade Boys College Park 58:15 2012
5th Grade Girls El Camino 59:88 2003
6th Grade Boys Stone Creek 55:65 1990
6th Grade Girls Bonita Canyon 57:15 2018
7th Grade Boys Sierra Vista 52:28 2012
7th Grade Girls Lakeside 54:92 2014
8th Grade Boys Lakeside 49.78 2014
8th Grade Girls Sierra Vista 55:38 2006

RUNNING LONG JUMP (Initiated 1988)

7th Grade Boys Cameron Miles Sierra Vista 17’11.00″ 2010
7th Grade Boys Gabriel Warner Lakeside 17’11.00″ 2010
7th Grade Girls Maddie Lyon Lakeside 16’05.00″ 2015
8th Grade Boys John Pate Venado 18’06.00″ 1994
8th Grade Girls Dominique Ruotolo Lakeside 16’10.50″ 2014

STANDING LONG JUMP (Initiated 2017 Due to Rain)

7th Grade Boys Sean McCance South Lake 2.34 meters 2017
7th Grade Girls Carlene Nhu Sierra Vista 2.15 meters 2017
8th Grade Boys Owen Lucas South Lake 2.56 meters 2017
8th Grade Girls Jessica Wu South Lake 2.14 meters 2017

STANDING LONG JUMP (Initiated 1988)

4th Grade Boys Philip Wright Vista Verde 7’00.00″ 2006
4th Grade Girls Michelle Chuang Plaza Vista 6’08.00″ 2009
4th Grade Girls Megan McQuaid Springbrook 6.08.00″ 1989
5th Grade Boys James Godinez Meadow Park 7’04.00″ 2018
5th Grade Girls Franny Simmons El Camino Real 7’00.00″ 1989
6th Grade Boys Christopher Li Deerfield 8’00.50″ 2001
6th Grade Girls Melissa Kan Santiago Hills 7’04.00″ 2004
6th Grade Girls Daria Shkel Bonita Canyon 7’04.00″  2012

SOCCER KICK (Initiated 1988)

4th Grade Boys Trevor Hyman Santiago Hills 118’03.00″ 2005
4th Grade Girls Tracy Matthews Alderwood 105’04.00″ 1992
5th Grade Boys Trevor Hyman Santiago Hills 141’05.00″ 2006
5th Grade Girls Brittany Kelley Stone Creek 124’10.00″ 1993
6th Grade Boys Ryan Dong Santiago Hills 153’01.00″ 2013
6th Grade Girls Madelyn Kim Oak Creek 133’01.00″ 2018
7th Grade Boys Trevor Hyman Sierra Vista 185’06.00″ 2008
7th Grade Girls Kathleen Overbaugh Sierra Vista 145’08.00″ 2015
8th Grade Boys Patrick Ingram South Lake 195’00.00″ 2008
8th Grade Girls Michelle Riddle Venado 149’09.00″ 2012
</tr

BAG SHOT (Initiated 1991)

4th Grade Boys Grant Martine Westpark 189’04” 2012
4th Grade Girls Crista Goldbaum Culverdale 140’10” 2001
5th Grade Boys Brody Connors Vista Verde 199’6″ 2017
5th Grade Girls Makena Pellazar Brywood 153’05” 2014
6th Grade Boys Cameron Miles Westwood 237’10” 2009
6th Grade Girls Ashley Voisinet Bonita Canyon 163’09” 1997

BASKETBALL SHOOT (Initiated 1991)

4th Grade Boys Adam Kemp Culverdale 20 Pts. 2010
4th Grade Boys Carson Albin College Park 20 2010
4th Grade Boys Carl Oldham Bonita Canyon 20 2017
4th Grade Boys Gabriel Ibasitas Brywood 20 2019
4th Grade Girls Brenna Freisleben Culverdale 17 1997
4th Grade Girls Madeline Yasui Springbrook 17 2015
5th Grade Boys Taylor Miller Springbrook 20 2001
5th Grade Boys Samuel Sandoval Woodbury 20 2015
5th Grade Boys Aydrien Garnica Eastshore 20 2018
5th Grade Girls Jadyn Zdanavage Woodbury 20 2016
5th Grade Girls Trinity Cha Turtle Rock 20 2013
6th Grade Boys Nikhil Sachdeva Northwood 20 2018
6th Grade Girls Maddie Yasui Springbrook 18 2017
7th Grade Boys Armin Sirossian Plaza Vista 20 2011
7th Grade Girls Kelli Robinson South Lake 17 2009
7th Grade Girls Maddie Yasui South Lake 17 2018
8th Grade Boys Matt Susson Sierra Vista 18 1998
8th Grade Girls Ashley Corredor Venado 16 2009